Submissions & Works in Progress

911B34CD-9C8C-4096-B82C-2F7E1ECCEA0D

I just submitted a flash fiction piece to a flash fiction anthology moments ago. I have another longer piece that I’m writing and two other short stories on the back burner that I plan to write and submit to other anthologies if I get the time.

I might be juggling just a little too much currently.

Between several novel projects and short story projects, coordinating book reviews, writing up author interview questions (and trying to mix it up a little each time with each new author – not so easy) as well as keeping on top of three social media platforms and a blog. All while trying to keep up with a house, hubby, for kids… not to mention fulfilling job networking requirements when looking for suitable employment for part time work.

That’s the really sad part about this. Having spent the past eleven years raising kids, I’m kind of unemployable. And freelance work… as I’ve said before is kind of hit and miss. The jobs I have gotten, while promising to be ongoing have dried up after a month or two.

That said, I am hard at work making improvements to my novel The Winter Princess. It’s coming along slowly because there’s one PC for six people… and my children have found a few PC games that they like to play on weekends… so stealing time at night is very much my routine of late… unless the hubby beats me to it and steals it for himself.

And because I’m feeling generous, I’ve decided to share a small portion with you.

Here it is, the opening of The Winter Princess

The Winter Queen lounged on an icy crystalline throne as her gown of dark grey silk and taffeta billowed out around her. The hair piled atop her head held a darkness that paled the silk; the tiara of silver and sapphires shone in contrast. Having counted silently on my fingers, one hand held the sum of occasions that I had entered the drafty throne room before now. Setting foot here was unusual for me which led me to be painfully aware of every detail as I approached.

I hope you enjoyed it. If you did, let me know in the comments and maybe I’ll share more.

 

Advertisements

Character Profiles : Robin Goodfellow

Continuing on… Next is Robin

(Image of Callum Worthy, courtesy of Google.)

calumworthy

Basics
Full Name: Robin Goodfellow
Nickname: Puck, Rob Fell
Race: Fey
Gender: Male
Age: Exact age unknown
Birthday: Unknown
Place of Birth: Arcadia

Physical Appearance
Height: 6ft4in
Weight: 180lbs
Body Type: Lanky
Skin: Pale
Eyes: Green
Hair: Red
Scars: None
Tattoos: None

Family Relationships
Mother: Unknown
Father: Unknown
Siblings: Unknown

Social Relationships
Significant Other: Zooey
Children: Ever

 

Character Profiles : Tristan Lyons

Continuing on with these because they’re fun… Next is Tristan.

(Image of Charlie Hummel, courtesy of Google.)


IMG_1105

Basics
Full Name: Sir Tristan of Lyonnese aka Tristan Lyons (mortal world) (Later King of the Winter Court)
Nickname: None
Race: Fey
Gender: Male
Age: ~400 years old in 2011
Birthday: Unknown
Place of Birth: Arcadia

Physical Appearance
Height: 6ft4in
Weight: 185lbs
Body Type: Average
Skin: Pale
Eyes: Grey
Hair: Blonde
Scars: None
Tattoos: None

Family Relationships
Mother: Isabelle
Stepmother: Elesa
Father: Meliodas
Half Siblings: TBD

Social Relationships
Marital Status: Married
Spouse: Zooey
Child: Leo
Stepchildren: Fox, Ever and Rue

Character Profiles : Zooey Donovan

I haven’t done one of these in forever. So, I decided to go back to the beginning and share Zooey with you. She’s first seen in The Winter Princess aka Book One of The Eldritch Series.

(Image courtesy of Google. I wasn’t very original with this one, I’m afraid. Zooey = Zooey Deschanel)


largeBasics
Full Name: Zooey Marie-Margaret Donovan aka Princess of the Winter Court (Later Queen)
Nickname: Zoh, Zee and Salinger
Race: Half breed Faerie
Gender: Female
Age: 17 as of 2011
Birthday: 9 September 1994
Place of Birth: Knox, Maine

Physical Appearance
Height: 5ft5in
Weight: 122lbs
Body Type: Average
Skin: Pale
Eyes: Brown
Hair: Black
Scars: None
Tattoos: None

Family Relationships
Mother: Annan
Father: Patrick
Siblings:
Andrew “Drew” Patrick Donovan
John “Jack” Francis Donovan
Ethan Alexander Donovan
Zackery Christopher “Kit” Donovan

Social Relationships
Marital Status: Married
Spouse: Tristan & Robin
Children: Fox, Ever, Leo and Rue

Character Profiles : Daughters of Mab

So we continue on… with the Daughters of Mab. Annan, Badb and Macha, respectively.

(Images courtesy of Google. Annan = Helena Bonham Carter,  Badb = Monica Belucci and Macha = Lena Headey.)


 

hbc annanBasics
Full Name: Princess Annan of the Winter Court (Later Queen)
Nickname: None
Race: Fey
Gender: Female
Age: about 50
Birthday: unknown
Place of Birth: Arcadia

Physical Appearance
Height: 5ft
Weight: 52kg
Body Type: Average
Skin: Pale
Eyes: Brown
Hair: Black with grey streaks
Scars: none
Tattoos: 1 Werewolf clan mark

Family Relationships
Mother: Mab
Father: Oberon
Siblings:
Mordred (foster brother)
Badb
Macha

Social Relationships
Martial Status: Married, then divorced
Spouse: Patrick Donovan


 

monica belucci badbBasics
Full Name: Princess Badb of the Winter Court
Nickname: None
Race: Fey
Gender: Female
Age: about 40
Birthday: unknown
Place of Birth: Arcadia

Physical Appearance
Height: 5ft
Weight: 50kg
Body Type: Skinny
Skin: Pale
Eyes: Brown
Hair: Black
Scars: none
Tattoos: none

Family Relationships
Mother: Mab
Father: Oberon
Siblings:
Mordred (foster brother)
Annan
Macha


 

lena-headey machaBasics
Full Name: Princess Macha of the Winter Court
Nickname: Em
Race: Fey
Gender: Female
Age: deceased
Birthday: unknown
Place of Birth: Arcadia

Physical Appearance
Height: 5ft
Weight: 52kg
Body Type: Average
Skin: Pale
Eyes: Brown
Hair: Black
Scars: none
Tattoos: none

Family Relationships
Mother: Mab
Father: Oberon
Siblings:
Mordred (foster brother)
Annan
Badb

Social Relationships
Marital Status: Married, then widowed
Spouse: Liam Quinn